United Kingdom Sacred Harp & Shapenote Singing

Front row altosFront row treblesHugh McGraw with the tenor line at DerbySophie MacDougall at Letchworth 2004Front row tenorsFront row basses and altos

 
 
HomeCalendar2014 ConventionConventionsAll-day singingsResourcesContactsEuropeAus/NZ
 
   

Convention History

United Kingdom Minutes

 

1996   

1997

1998   

1999

2000   

2001

2002   

2003

2004   

2005

2006   

2007

2008   

2009

2010  

2011

2012

2013

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

United Kingdom Sacred Harp Convention

Marsden Mechanics' Institute,
Marsden,
West Yorkshire

13th and 14th September 2008


Saturday 13 September 2008

The 13th United Kingdom Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Judy Whiting leading 31b. Rev. Paul Sanderson offered the opening prayer. Chris Brown welcomed the class and led 276. Leaders: Helen Brown 171; Ian West 32t; Hannah Land 454; Ted Brown 496; Carmel Wood 282. Matt Wojcik conducted a short singing school and led 34b and 209.

Recess

Matt Wojcik called the class to order leading 59. Leaders: Margaret Gillanders 228; Sarah West 324; Cath Tyler and Phil Tyler 318 (to celebrate the birth of their son Byron Tyler and the wedding of Cath Ingham and Steve); Michael Walker 306; Rosalind Oldham 480; Maria Wallace 159; Dave Townsend 127; Sharon Langridge 350;John Seaton 47t (for his new granddaughter); Mandy Townsend 203; Sarah Pinney 155; Bernard Collard 362; Rosie Wojcik 144; Sally Greaves-Lord 503; Nick Hall 389; Jacqui Selby-Macleod 448b; Rachel Jordan 474. Rev. Paul Sanderson offered prayer before the meal.

Lunch

The class was called to order by Helen Brown and Ted Brown leading 111b. Leaders: Edwin Macadam 300; Linda Reed 99; Ken Baddley 192; Sheila Girling Macadam 168; Mick Verrier 163t; Ruth Steggles 497; Phil Tyler 182; Steve Fletcher 383; Paul Setford 40; Claire Singleton 163b; Benny Ross 278b; Matt Wojcik 442; Cath Tyler 475; Adrian Bolge 72b; Alice Metherall 117; Helen Barber 504; Piers Cawley 178; Judy Whiting 569b; Ted Brown 49b.

Recess

The class was brought together by Sarah West and Ian West leading 68b. Leaders: Hannah Land 47b; Chris Brown 277; Helen Brown 534; Rosalind Oldham 312b; Carmel Wood 472; Jenny Reid 299; John Seaton 38b; Maria Wallace 106; Dave Townsend 457; Margaret Gillanders 142; Sarah Pinney 448t; Bernard Collard 112; Mandy Townsend 39t; Sharon Langridge 515; Edwin Macadam 280; Jacqui Selby-Macleod 143; Sally Greaves-Lord 36b; Michael Walker 377; Sheila Girling Macadam 365; Linda Reed 479; Chris Brown 267. Rev. Paul Sanderson offered the closing prayer.

Sunday 14 September 2008

The Sunday session of the United Kingdom Sacred Harp Convention was brought to order by Judy Whiting and Chris Brown leading 82t. Helen Brown offered the opening prayer. Cath Tyler taught a short singing school.

Leaders: Nick Hall 147t; Richard Percival 313b; Rachel Jordan 66; Ken Baddley 481; Claire Singleton 270; Mick Verrier 107; Benny Ross 86; Sarah West 335.

Recess

Carmel Wood called the class to order leading 148. Leaders: Steve Fletcher 547; Matt Wojcik 456; Ruth Steggles 33b.

Hannah Land conducted the memorial lesson and led 30b in memory of the following deceased: Ian Ferguson, Pauline Childers, Rex Cousins, Reg Dent, Roy West, Mike Mealing, Percy Bown, Brian Cheetham, Callum Greig, Angela Lee, Kath Brown, Bernard Calaluca, Paul Wheeler, Mavis Denyer, Jez Bird, Sara Bernstone, Rachel Caron, Beryl Spinks, Ian Dunmur, Amanda Denson, Joyce Leigh, LaRue Allen, Cicely Mary Smith-Bird, and Brian Walsh.

Richard Percival led 47t for the following sick and housebound: Jock Knight, Susan Knight, Michael Gear, Dorothy Williams, Jessie Randle, Doreen Grime, Sylvia Catlow, Jessie Garbbut, Steve Craddock, Gillyan Munson, Lewis Baddley, Joan Andrews, Mark Jones, Erik Mogensen, Jenny Reeves, Annie Horseley, Violet Setfield, Tim Cooke, Anne Slack, David Daylan, Sue Briggs, Jim Oss, Mary Oss, David Dabinett, Nicola Wilson-Smith, Mel Browne, Stanley Shaw, David Lee, Yvonne Blake, Gladys Buchanan, Kelvin Crook, Andy Walker, Richard Walker, Eileen Walker, Joan Bicknell, Alan Bicknell, and John Powell.

Leaders: Phil Tyler 339; Shelby Sampson 344; Adrian Bolge 156; Sally Sumner and Cath Tyler 272; Ian West 145t; Rosie Wojcik 225t, Piers Cawley 146; Alice Metherall 268; Paul Setford 273. Michael Walker offered the blessing before the noon meal.

Lunch

Ruth Steggles called the class to order leading 277. Leaders: David Moore 236; Helen Barber 64; Ted Brown 546; Maria Wallace 128; David Townsend 198; Carmel Wood 186; Helen Brown 532; John Seaton 269; Margaret Gillanders 373; Bernard Collard 36t; Mandy Townsend 490; Sharon Langridge 566; Sarah Pinney 74b; Shelby Sampson 171; Edwin Macadam 528; Linda Reed 300; Richard Percival 474; Sheila Girling Macadam 142; Michael Walker 138b; Jacqui Selby-Macleod 122.

Recess

Ted Brown called the class to order leading 99. Leaders: Rosie Wojcik 460; Claire Singleton 124; Chris Brown 441; Hannah Land 522; Ken Baddley 350; Judy Whiting 212; Adrian Bolge 491; Steve Fletcher 315; Benny Ross 85; Rachel Jordan 492; Mick Verrier 538; Alice Metherall 504; Matt Wojcik 436; Cath Tyler 278t.

Following announcements, Judy Whiting and Chris Brown led 323t. John Seaton offered the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Co-Chairpersons—Judy Whiting and Chris Brown; Secretary—Margaret Gillanders

 
           
           
   


This Web Site has been set up for the United Kingdom Sacred Harp and Shapenote Community to provide a resource centre for singing in the United Kingdom. 

Any correspondence, helpful suggestions and contributions as to content, amendments, additions and new web links should be sent to Edwin and Sheila Macadam at .  All material copyright © 2000-2014.