United Kingdom Sacred Harp & Shapenote Singing
Front row altosFront row treblesHugh McGraw with the tenor line at DerbySophie MacDougall at Letchworth 2004Front row tenorsFront row basses and altos
Home Calendar All Conventions All-day singings Resources Contacts Europe Aus/NZ
 
   

Convention History

East Midlands Minutes

 

 
 

East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention

Kegworth Village Hall
Leicestershire, UK

22 and 23 April 2006


Saturday, 22 April

The fifth East Midlands Sacred Harp Convention was called to order by Ian West leading 68b. The opening prayer was given by Rob Mahoney.

The following officers were elected or appointed: Chairman—Ian West; Vice Chairlady—Helen Brown; Secretary—Margaret Gillanders; Arranging Committee—David Richardson.

Leaders: Helen Brown 52t; Ruth Steggles 48t; David Richardson 565; Margaret Gillanders 171; Jim Pfau 203; Hannah Land 276; Judy Whiting 507b (CB); Dave Townsend 98 (CB); Rosalind Oldham 563 (CB); Ken Baddley 192; Denise Kania 99; Bernard Collard 70t; Mandy Townsend 318; Steve Fletcher 315; Gillian White 47b; Ian West 511t (CB); Helen Brown 55 (CB); Ruth Steggles 573 (CB); Margaret Gillanders 500 (CB); Jim Pfau 39 (CB); Hannah Land 574 (CB); Judy Whiting 505 (CB).

Recess

Ian West called the class back with 182. A Business Session was held. Nominations were sought for officers for the 2007 convention.

Leaders: Dave Townsend 201; Rosalind Oldham 299; Ken Baddley 501; Denise Kania 114; Bernard Collard 362; Mandy Townsend 38t (CB); Steve Fletcher 183; Jim Pfau 497, 138t, 292b, 503, 369 (all CB). Ann Hayto offered the blessing for the noon meal.

Lunch

David Richardson called the class back to order with 488t (CB). Leaders: Gillian White 49t; Ian West 270; Margaret Gillanders 478 (CB); Isabelle Walker 47b; Helen Brown 571 (CB); Ruth Steggles 178; Jim Pfau 474; Hannah Land 302; Dave Townsend 504; Judy Whiting 72b; Denise Kania 140 (CB); Rosalind Oldham 393t (CB); Ken Baddley 282; Mandy Townsend 383; Bernard Collard 480; David Richardson 345b (CB); Ian West 29t; Margaret Gillanders 199 (CB); Isabelle Walker 350; Helen Brown 575 (CB).

Recess

Ruth Steggles brought the class back to order with 155. Leaders: Jim Pfau 416t (CB); Helen Brown 488b (CB); Hannah Land 454; Dave Townsend 300; Judy Whiting 212; Denise Kania 217; Rosalind Oldham 572 (CB); Ken Baddley 564 (CB); Mandy Townsend 490; Bernard Collard 497; Steve Fletcher 148; Gillian White 163b; Jill Thompson 496. Helen Brown and Ian West led 347 to close the day, and Gillian White gave the closing prayer.


Sunday, 23 April

Ian West brought the class together by leading 54t (CB). Rob Mahoney gave the opening prayer.

Leaders: Helen Brown 75; Ruth Steggles 171; Margaret Gillanders 336t (CB); Jim Pfau 371; Hannah Land 198; Sara Pinney 74b; Dave Townsend 306; Judy Whiting 33b; Denise Kania 274t; Chris Brown 449 (CB); Steve Fletcher 36t; Carmel Wood 159; Ken Baddley 481; Mandy Townsend 39t; Phil Tyler 167; Rosalind Oldham 480; Cath Tyler 193; Jill Thompson 49b.

Recess

Ian West called the class to order with 32t. Leaders: Ruth Steggles 497; Margaret Gillanders 559 (CB); Jim Pfau 391 (CB); Hannah Land 558 (CB); Dave Townsend 551; Judy Whiting 273; Denise Kania 384; Chris Brown 535; Steve Fletcher 448t; Carmel Wood 148; Phil Tyler 250.

Ken Baddley conducted the memorial lesson leading 163b in memory of the following deceased: Barbara Foster and Val Beer—Derbyshire; Liese Brown and Alan Brown—Isle of Wight; Mary Kellaway—Gloucestershire; Stan Whiting—Lincolnshire; Vivienne Davinson—Northumberland; Evelyn Ward and Helen Ward—West Yorkshire; Sally Lee—Essex; Gladwys Carline—Nottinghamshire; Mike Walker—Manchester; Joan Good—Hertfordshire; Nora Ravenhill—South Yorkshire; Davina and Raymond, Brian Victory, Doris Munt—New Zealand; Phillip Dodson and Donnie McGraw—Georgia, USA; Teddy Creel—Alabama, USA; Adella Onstead—Ohio, USA.

Ted Brown led 68b for the following sick and housebound: Carol Ann Milne, Amanda Denson, Mary Stauton, Mich Lovely, Ivy Moore, Joan Stocks, Michael Vanam, Bob Land, James Oss, Matthew Bettenson, Jessie Seabrook, and Betty Thompson. Rob Mahoney closed the memorial lessons with a prayer.

Leaders: Dave Richardson 129; Mandy Townsend 528; Helen Brown 50b. Ruth Steggles offered thanks for the midday meal.

Lunch

Cath Tyler called the class back to order with 480. Leaders: Rosalind Oldham 410 (CB); Ian West 411 (CB); Jill Thompson 504; Ruth Steggles 235; Margaret Gillanders 544 (CB); Jim Pfau 186; Hannah Land 448b; Dave Townsend 434; Judy Whiting 373; Denise Kania 117; Chris Brown 29b; Steve Fletcher 269; Carmel Wood 365; Ted Brown 137 (CB); Phil Tyler 428; Dave Richardson 335.

Recess

Carmel Wood brought the class back together with 276. Leaders: Mandy Townsend 112; Helen Brown 556; Ken Baddley 564 (CB); Rosalind Oldham 575 (CB); Jill Thompson 454; Cath Tyler 376; Dave Townsend 163b; Denise Kania 547; Jim Pfau 146.

Helen Brown and Ian West led “The Christian’s Love” as the closing song. Ken Baddley gave the closing prayer, and the class was dismissed.

Chairman—Ian West; Vice Chairman—Helen Brown; Secretary—Margaret Gillanders.

 
           
           
   


This Web Site has been set up for the United Kingdom Sacred Harp and Shapenote Community to provide a resource centre for singing in the United Kingdom. 

Any correspondence, helpful suggestions and contributions as to content, amendments, additions and new web links should be sent to Edwin and Sheila Macadam at .  All material copyright © 2000-2015.